CRS Lenten Rice Bowl

Ash Wednesday, we begin our Lenten journey.  Again this year, our school community will participate in Catholic Relief Services (CRS) Rice Bowl initiative, a faith-in-action program that invites us to encounter anew ourselves, our neighbors and our God.

Each of the students has received a cardboard rice bowl into which they can place their donations during Lent.  All of the funds will benefit CRS Rice Bowl which is sponsored by Catholic Relief Services, the official international humanitarian agency of the Catholic community in the United States. Catholic Relief Services is motivated by the example of Jesus Christ to assist poor and suffering people in more than 100 countries on the basis of need, without regard to race, religion or nationality.

While the act of sacrificial giving is an important part of our Lenten tradition, the experience takes on even greater meaning when our students understand the plight of those less fortunate and recognize the difference that they can make to alleviate suffering.  So that the children may develop this appreciation of the needs of those around the world, each week of Lent the teachers will lead discussions and lessons using the materials made available by Catholic Relief Services.  It is our hope that these conversations will inspire sacrificial giving among our students as they place their contributions into their Rice Bowls.  At the end of Lent, families will be asked to convert the contributions from their children into a check to be submitted to All Saints after which our school will forward all of the funds to CRS.

Here are some strategies that you may wish to consider in shaping your own family’s Lenten plan:

  • Use your CRS Rice Bowl and Lenten Calendar each day to guide your Lenten prayer, fasting and almsgiving.
  • As a family, read the online Stories of Hopeand daily reflections to inspire your Lenten journey—and guide your Lenten almsgiving.
  • Prepare simple meatless meals on Fridays throughout Lent, in solidarity with our brothers and sisters around the world.  Recipes for simple meals can be found on the CRS website.

For more information, including spiritual reflections, short video presentations on the topic of Lent, and even virtual Stations of the Cross, please see the link below.
https://www.crsricebowl.org/families

Geography Bee Winners

Students in grades four through eight recently participated in the school-wide round
of the National Geography Bee. Congratulations to our school champion, Patrick
McCurdy, who will complete an online assessment to determine whether he will qualify to advance to the state level competition.

Congratulations to Andrew Horgan who won second place and to all of the students who represented their classes in this academic event.

Zachary Kreitzer (8A)
Patrick McCurdy (8B)
Krysta Drone (7A)
Patrick Dickson (7B)
Esther Paz (6A)
Alex Iskenderoglu (6B)
John Karcher (5A)
Orla Haggerty (5B)
Anthony Williams (4A)
Andrew Horgan (4B)

Science Fair Winners Announced

Congratulations to the following winners of the annual middle school science
fair. Thank you, Mrs. Cottingham and Mrs. Woolfrey, for your dedication and for all that you did to guide the students through the process.

Science Fair Winners – 2018

Overall Winners

  • 3rd Runner Up: Varun Varma
  • 2nd Runner Up: Michael Caturano
  • 1st Runner Up: Tim Mills
  • Grand Champion: Mike Short

Category Winners

Category: Behavioral & Social Science

  • 1st place: Chloe Davies  – “Work to the Beat”
  • 2nd place: Ashleigh Sorbet  – “The Sound of Music”
  • 3rd place: Sabrina Yap – “Mmmm … Mnemonics”

Category: Botany

  • 1st place: Vlad Rapolti – “And the Best Fertilizer Is…”

Category: Chemistry

  • 1st place: Beverley Appiatse – “Shaking for Suds” & Isabelle Tate “Balloon Morphing”
  • 3rd place: Alexa Brophy – “Fantastic Flour Formula”

Category: Computer Science

  • 1st place: Varun Varma – “Focusing Signals for Better Wifi”
  • 2nd place: Mehek Jamil – “Where’s My Wifi?”
  • 3rd place: Paul Swaray – “Don’t Get Blocked!”

Category: Earth & Space Science

  • 1st place: Dan Coleman – “Putting the Solar in Solar Panels”

Category: Engineering

  • 1st place: Kevin Balagtas – “Stolen?  I think not!”
  • 2nd place: Anthony Suppers – “Oils Well that Ends Well”
  • 3rd place: Ian King – “Aluminum Foil Boat Buoyancy”

Category: Environmental Science

  • 1st place: Michael Caturano – “Keeping Earth’s Waters Clean”
  • 2nd place: Skyler Yann – “Devastating Tsunami”
  • 3rd place: Isabella Ortiz – “How Do Plants Affect Soil Erosion?”

Category: Mathematics

  • 1st place: Zack Kreitzer – “Projecting Your Fantasy”
  • 2nd place: Christina Santiago – “How the Golden Ratio Affects People’s Aesthetic Opinion”
  • 3rd place: Ryan Crocker – “Going Going Statistics”

Category: Medicine & Health

  • 1st place: Mike Short – “Can Blood Pressure Take the Heat?”
  • 2nd place: Alyssa Neuman – “Inherited… Not Inherited?”
  • 3rd place: Kiera Egan – “Which Sunscreen?”

Category: Microbiology

  • 1st place: Brian Varghese – “Spicing Up Your Diet”

Category: Physics

  • 1st place: Timothy Mills – “May the Force Be With You”
  • 2nd place: Maggie Horan – “Chillin’ With Batteries”
  • 3rd place: Mary Collins – “How High Does it Take to Launch a Rocket?”

Representing All Saints at the Diocesan Science Fair

  • Kevin Balagtas
  • Michael Caturano
  • Chloe Davies
  • Zack Kreitzer
  • Timothy Mills
  • Mike Short
  • Ashleigh Sorbet
  • Varun Varma
  • Skyler Yann
  • Sabrina Yap

Arlington Diocesan Honor Band

Arlington Diocese Honor Band 
Congratulations to the following 7th and 8th Grade All Saints Band students who have been invited to participate in the 2018 Arlington Diocese Honor Band.  These students will meet with 100 additional students from around the diocese on Monday evenings from February through the end of April. A final Honor Band concert will take place at Bishop Ireton High School in May.

Those selected for the 7th/8th grade group:
Christina Santiago (8th) – clarinet
Anthony Olivera (7th)  – alto sax
Kevin Balagtas (7th) – trumpet
Ian King (7th) – trombone
Machiko Mubanga (7th) – trombone
Krysta Drone (7th)  – tuba
Alyssa Newman (8th) – bass clarinet

Those selected for the 5th/6th grade group:
Matthew Kreitzer (6th) – drums
Camden Short (5th) – trumpet
Nhu-y Nguyen (6th) – bass clarinet
Taylor Henman (6th) – bass clarinet

Earn Up to $400 in Tuition Credit

Many of our families initially hear about All Saints through a personal referral from an existing school family. Now we want to reward you for promoting our school to your family and friends!

Through our New Student Referral Program, your family can receive a $200 tuition credit for referring one new family or a $400 tuition credit for referring two new families.

Now is the perfect time to make a referral!

Help us spread the word about All Saints and earn tuition credit at the same time!

Knights of Columbus Poster Contest

Recently the Supreme Council of the Knights of Columbus introduced a Keep Christ in
Christmas Poster Contest for children ages five to fourteen, providing students the
opportunity to showcase their artistic gifts while highlighting the true meaning of the
season.

At last Friday’s school Mass, Grand Knight John Masarick and two of his Brother
Knights presented awards to the following students who participated.

Ages 5-7
First Place – Avila Mantooth
Second Place – Jennifer Baughman
Third Place – Cecilia Duran

Ages 8-10
First Place – Amelia Webb
Second Place – Orla Haggerty
Third Place – Sarah Rennolds

Ages 11 – 14
First Place – Chloe Davies
Second Place – Margaret Horan
Third Place – Christina Santiago

Congratulations to all of these students! We wish the three first-place winners every
continued success as their posters advance to the next level of competition.

Thank you to the members of the George Brent Council of the Knights of Columbus for
sharing this opportunity with our school and for their continued partnership.

March for Life

On Friday, January 19th the students of All Saints will join their prayers with the
thousands who will gather in Washington, D.C. at the annual March for Life.

As a school community we will pray for an increase in respect for the sanctity of life at all stages in our society. While children who wish to attend the March for Life with their
parents or the Youth Ministry Program will be marked as absent, please know that this
absence will not affect a child who otherwise would earn “Perfect Attendance” at the
close of the year.

If your child will be attending the March, please notify his or her teacher via a note by Thursday, January 18th.

5K Registration Now Open

SATURDAY MARCH 24, 2018 – Please join us for this fun family event.  Registration packets will be going home this week or you can easily register online at IMATHLETE.COM and search for Running With the Saints.

This year we are honoring #michaelstrong and giving everyone an opportunity to support the families battling pediatric cancer.  ALL donations directed to team #MICHAELSTRONG will be split designated cancer research groups and pediatric cancer groups that help fight cancer which has touched way too many young children and their families. Pediatric cancer is physically and emotionally devastating, but financially it sinks many families. #MICHAELSTRONG will take all donations and give them to organizations to help these children and these families in addition to funding research! Thank you!  Any questions, please contact Joan Coleman at jcoleman02@comcast.net

RACE SPONSORS NEEDED:  To make the 5K a success, we need your sponsorship!  And each sponsorship supports #michaelstrong too!! If you or someone you know would like to Sponsor our 5K, please contact Joan Coleman at jcoleman02@comcast.net.

All Saints Christmas Pageant

Students in grades kindergarten, 1, 4, 5, and 6 will participate in the annual Christmas
Pageant, The Living Crèche. Over the last several weeks, the students have been
preparing songs in music class to help portray this beautiful story.

Please note the following information:
Date: Monday, December 18, 2017
Time: 7:00PM
Place: All Saints Catholic Church

Due to the fact that Religious Education classes will be in session on Monday evening, students are asked to report to the following classrooms by 6:30 p.m. Sixth grade students are asked to report by 6:25 p.m.

Kindergarten – Kindergarten classrooms located on the first floor of the new wing
1st Grade – 1st Grade Classrooms
4th Grade – Rooms 213 (7th Grade) & 214 (Art) on the second floor
5th Grade – Rooms 221 (8th Grade) & 222 (8th Grade) on the second floor
6th Grade – Rooms 203 (Science Lab) & 230 (Spanish) on the second floor

Students in Grades K, 1, 4, and 5 are asked to wear their school uniforms. Some
students in Grade 6 will be in costume.