The Sentinel – Volume 12, Issue 26

Seek Christ in one another; welcome Him into your heart.

Principal’s Message

Last Thursday evening middle school families gathered for the highly anticipated Science Fair Awards Ceremony.  Under the leadership of our science teacher, Mrs. Hammang, and with the support of their parents, the students had spent months researching and preparing for the culminating moment, the day of judging and announcement of award-winners.  With cheering and revelry typically associated with sporting events, the students supported and congratulated one another on their accomplishments.  I was immensely proud of our students, not just for the quality of their work, but for their enthusiasm and good “sportsmanship”.  Standing in that crowded gym, one could not help but feel the pride associated with academic achievement at All Saints.  Thank you, students, for making this an important part of our school culture!

During my conversations with the judges, I heard repeatedly how impressed they were with the projects and many noted that the presentations seem to have improved from one year to the next.  As our school won first place in the diocesan level competition last year, that is quite a feat.  No doubt, Mrs. Hammang is to be credited with inspiring our students to excellence, challenging them to reach for loftier goals, and standing by their side to provide guidance each step of the way. Thank you, Mrs. Hammang, for your tireless efforts and your stellar commitment to your students.

The following is a list of the 2012 Science Fair Winners at All Saints Catholic School.  I wish to point out that Brett Goerl (8thgrade) is to be commended for his remarkable accomplishment.  For the third year in a row, Brett has won the Grand Prize.  While I do not wish to steer him away from any particular career path, it appears that this young man may be destined for greatness in the field of science.  We are all very proud of you, Brett, and congratulate you and the other students who placed in this year’s event.

Behavioral Science:

  • 3rd – Kayla M. (7) What Do You See?
  • 2nd – Evelyn P. (8) What’s the Word?
  • 2nd  – Brightney V. (6) Quiet, Please, The Master Mind Is At Work
  • 1st – Daniel J. (7) – 1,2,3 Zumba

Biochemistry:

  • 3rd – Kelly C. (6) Why Oil?
  • 2nd – Mary Kate H.m (8) Don’t Swallow It!
  • 1st – Shannon H. (7) Secret Agent Muffin

Botany:

  • 3rd –Diana G. (6) Thirsty Plants
  • 2nd –Sam C. (8) Blue Thumb
  • 1st – Emma K. (8)– Going Green: Is Hydrogen Peroxide the Answer

Chemistry:

  • 3rd – Christopher F. (8) Cool Lights!
  • 2nd – Drew D. (6) Which Wood You Burn?
  • 1st – Julianna L. (8) Look What’s Hot!

Computer Science:

  • 3rd Jazmine K. (7) Qwerty or Not!
  • 2nd Bradley M. (6) No Pain – Lots of Game
  • 1st  Brandon M. (8) Burning: Taking It to the Edge

Earth and Space

  • 2nd  – Lauren Ashley J. (7) Dirt Will Keep Us Together
  • 1st – Nicole B. (8) The Good, The Bad, The Carbon Dioxide

Engineering:

  • 3rd – Jason S.r (8) Turbines for the Wind
  • 2nd  – Will P. (8) Raining Golf Balls
  • 1st –Austin W. – (8)Stressed Out

Environmental Science:

  • 3rd – Kristin H. (8) Clean Green
  • 2nd – Vivienne P. (7) Thermal Insulation: Volume or Density
  • 1st – Brett G. (8) Solar Amplification

Medicine/Health:

  • 3rd –Christopher D.e (6) What’s Missing?
  • 2nd – Philip D. – (6) Dare to Be Bare!
  • 1st – Kaitlyn E. (6)  Mental Momentum

Microbiology:

  • 3rd – Julianna R. (7)– An Apple A Day Keeps the Doctor Away
  • 2nd  – Erika S.r  (7) Five Second Rule
  • 1st – Aidan T. (7) You’re Not Going To Drink That Are You?

Physics:

  • Honorable Mention – Jacob D. (7) – Shake It Up
  • 3rd – Colin H. (8) Shotgun Shootout
  • 3rd – Joshua A. (6) Cool Chemicals
  • 2nd – Ben C. (6) – Lift Off
  • 1st – Allison R. (7) What’s Up!

Zoology:

  • 2nd – Caton B. (7) Get a Sniff of That!
  • 1st –Megan S. (7) Is It the Purrfect Play Toy?

Overall Excellence

  • 3rd Runner Up – (Botany) Emma K.( 8)  Going Green: Is Hydrogen Peroxide the Answer
  • 2nd Runner Up – (Behavior and Social Science) – Daniel J. (7) 1,2,3 Zumba
  • 1st Runner Up – (Environmental Science) Vivienne P. (7) Thermal Insulation: Volume or Density
  • Grand Prize Winner – (Environmental Science) Brett G. (8) Solar Amplification

Diocesan Representative

The following students have been selected to represent our school at the Diocesan Science Fair on Saturday, April 21, at Paul VI High School in Fairfax:

Grade 8: Nicole B., Christopher F., Brett G., and Will P.

Grade 7:                 Sean G., Daniel J., Carolyn K., Vivienne P., Aidan T.,  and Marie T.

Virtue of the Month ~ Cooperation/Community Building

Strategies:

  1. Cooperate with your teacher.  Do your best to obey the rules and follow directions
  2. Say “please” when asking for things.
  3. Get in line quietly, without pushing, and don’t lag behind.
  4. Clean up around your desk area.
  5. Help a classmate when they need help.
  6. Take turns when playing.  Give someone else a chance.
  7. At home, do your chores cheerfully, without being asked.
  8. Cooperate at home.  Take turns and share with your brothers, sisters, and friends.
  9. Listen when others talk.  Respect their opinions.
  10. Always try to get along with everyone.

Prayer of the Month~ Prayer for Cooperation

Jesus, our Friend, help me to accept myself and others with

love and kindness.  Help me to see you in each person I meet.

Show me how to be good and kind to everyone.  Keep me from

being selfish.  I want to follow your rules of love and

compassion.  I can do many wonderful things.  Stay by me

today, Jesus.  I know you love me and I love you.

Schedule of Lenten Confessions

Monday, March 5th                                 3rd Grade

Wednesday, March 7th                           4th Grade

Wednesday, March 14th                         5th Grade

Friday, March 16th                                  6th Grade

Wednesday, March 21st                         7th Grade

(Note: All 8th grade students will have an opportunity to receive the Sacrament of Reconciliation during the Confirmation retreats.)

Professional Development Day ~ No School on Friday, March 9th

Next Friday our teachers will participate in a diocesan-wide day of professional development.  For this reason, there will be no classes or Extended Day Program on Friday, March 9th.

PTO Sponsors Soup Supper – Volunteers and Food Donations Needed

Next Wednesday, March 7th the PTO will be sponsoring our Parish Lenten Soup Supper which is open to the entire parish between 5 – 7 p.m., in the school gym.  It is a wonderful Lenten Tradition and we invite you to be a part of it!  PLUS, it’s a great opportunity to earn Points for Parents and/or Middle School Service Hours!

We need volunteers in the following areas:

PROVIDING FOOD:              Deliver prepared food to the Cafeteria at 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday.

                  Need: Soup, Bread/Rolls, Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwiches, Cookies, etc.

SET-UP/CLEAN-UP:            Assist us in setting out the food and keeping the tables clean

SERVE:                                  Assist in serving food and replenishing the soups, bread baskets, and drinks as needed

DINERS:                                 Have Supper with us!

Come volunteer as a family and enjoy some Lenten Fun!!  All donations and assistance are greatly appreciated.  To learn more about what we need and how you can contribute, please contact Cathy Hammerstrom atcmhammerstrom@gmail.com.           

IMPORTANT REMINDERS

Race for Education ~ Mailing Labels Now Due!

Preparations are now underway for the 7th Annual Race for Education which will be held on Thursday, May 3rd. Our goal for this year’s Race for Education is $45,000.  As is our tradition, we will continue to donate 15% of the proceeds to St. Jude Childrens’ Research Hospital, an organization that has received $100,000 from our community since the 1990’s.  The remaining funds from the 7th Annual Race for Education will be allocated for technology and other educational materials.

Although the deadline for submitting completed mailing labels was last Friday, students may continue to forward them to their teachers in the days ahead.  Should you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to contact the co-coordinators, Mrs. Marjorie Collins (703-365-9686) or Mrs. Beth Ross (703-753-1740).

Registration Schedule for the New Year

ø  Application Period  for New Students      February 8-March 2, 2012

                              (Including siblings for Pre-K & K)

Upcoming Events

Friday, March 2nd                             School Mass & Virtue Prayer Service (8:30 a.m.)

                                  3rd Quarter Interims distributed

                                  Registration Deadline for New Students

Saturday, March 3rd                          1st Reconciliation for Second Grade Students (10:30 a.m.)

                                  Diocesan Spelling Bee (9:00 a.m.)

Monday, March 5th                           3rd Grade Confessions

Tuesday, March 6th                           8th Grade Vocations Mass with the Bishop

                                  PTO Executive Board Meeting (PLC/7:00 p.m.)

Wednesday, March 7th                      4th Grade Confessions

                                  PTO Sponsored Lenten Soup Supper (5:00-7:00 p.m.)

Friday, March 9th                              Holiday – Professional Development Day

Saturday, March 10th                        2nd Grade Jesus Day